SHELBOURNE MOTORS - PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Shelbourne Motors uses and protects any information that you give Shelbourne Motors when you use this website. In compliance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) this Privacy Statement Shelbourne Motors is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Shelbourne Motors may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
Carry out customer satisfaction surveys to help us to identify & make improvements to the services we provide our customers.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our website

Our website is powered by G-Forces Web Management Limited (“GForces”), our third party web services provider. GForces is committed to ensuring that data is processed in accordance with applicable data privacy laws, and is kept secure. GForces is certified to the standard of ISO27001 (an international standard for information security). GForces uses Amazon Web Services, Inc. as its cloud platform provider. All data processed by GForces is stored on Amazon’s web servers in the EEA.

If you visit our website

When someone visits our website, GForces collects standard internet log information (your IP address, browser, and type of device) and details of visitor behaviour patterns (where you joined our site from, the path you take through our site and where you leave). These are stored against unique ids (which are strings of numbers). GForces collects this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, the general geographic location of visitors and engagement levels, which in turn enables it to make improvements to its websites and services, and provide business intelligence. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. It is kept indefinitely.

GForces also uses Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, which are stored against unique ids (i.e. strings of numbers). We collect this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring website traffic and engagement levels, which in turn enables us to make improvements to our website and the way we sell our cars and services. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. It is kept indefinitely.

If you use our enquiry forms

When you submit information using an online form, GForces processes the data collected and stores it for 31 days for the legitimate business purpose of enabling us to access the information and deal with your request (it is then kept for a further 14 days in GForces’ routine back-ups for business continuity purposes). We collect the following information:

If you enter your post code, GForces stores the first part of it (e.g. ‘BT62’ or ‘BT1’) and links it to standard internet log information already collected (it is used for the same purposes as that information, as outlined above).

If you use Live Chat

We use a third party provider, Gubagoo Inc.to supply and support our LiveChat service. If you use the LiveChat service we will collect your name and email address if you provide this and any other personal information that you volunteer to us. This is used for the legitimate business purpose of handling customer enquiries in real time and then following up. This data is stored by Gubagoo for 2 years to enable us to access the information and deal with your enquiry. Gubagoo stores the information in the US under the EU-US privacy shield framework. Please see Gubagoo’s privacy policy for more information on how they use your data. https://www.gubagoo.com/about/policy

Customer Satisfaction Surveys

In order to help improve our customer customer satisfaction we provide customer data to Judge Service Research Limited to carry out such surveys on our behalf. You have the right to withdraw from these surveys and can contact Judge Service to see what information

I agree to the personal information you collect about me as part of the service you provide to me being provided to JudgeService Research Limited for them to conduct Customer Satisfaction Surveys, and to their providing the survey results to you to improve your services including your services to me.”

Your Rights

Under data privacy laws, you have the rights to:

request access to your personal data;
request deletion or correction of your personal data; and
request that your personal data be transferred to another person.

Our online data preference centre helps you to exercise the rights that data privacy laws give you and control your personal information. It contains five separate forms, as set out below.

JOB APPLICANTS

The data contained in the application process will only be used for the purpose of progressing this application for employment. The sensitive personal data on the attached monitoring form will only be used to comply with the requirement of statutory legislation.

The company will not share any of the information provided in your application with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. You do not have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

Information held about all individuals is covered by the Data Protection Act 1998 / General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

SEE YOUR DATA

You can ask to see any personal information that we hold (known as a “subject access request”) by submitting the form on the “See your data” tab click here

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

TRANSFER YOUR DATA

By completing the form on the “transfer your data” tab, you can ask us to provide your data to a third party. click here

DELETE YOUR DATA

You can ask us to delete the information we hold about you by completing the form on the “delete your data” tab. click here

CHANGE YOUR DATA

If we do hold information about you, you can also ask us to correct any mistakes by completing the form on the “Change your data” tab. click here

MARKETING PREFERENCES

On the “marketing preferences” tab, you can tell us how you would like us to send you marketing information, or ask us to stop marketing to you entirely. Any data collected through the data preference centre is stored click here

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at addresses shown in contact us on the website.

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties - we will only ever use your information legitimately for our own purposes and in the interests of you, our customer.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.